TrendsConnector

Spotify connector

Spotify connector for the top podcasts on Spotify.

In one connection, your AI assistant can query Spotify through TrendsConnector, on the same free key as every other source. Ask for up to five years of weekly history, compare growth over 3 months, 12 months or year to date, or pull the live Spotify board with no keyword at all. Every series comes back on a shared 0 to 100 index, so Spotify can be compared against Google, YouTube, TikTok, Amazon and the rest in a single answer, with no per platform account, scraper or API key to manage.

Get a free API keyRead the docs

Spotify at a glance

SeriesWhat you passWhat you get
Top podcasts on SpotifyNo keyword neededLive board, right now

What you can pull

History and growth queries return weekly points on a 0 to 100 index, with absolute volume where the source provides it. Growth queries can compare several windows, and several sources, in one call. Live boards return the current ranked list, and on paid plans the biggest climbers against an earlier snapshot.

How to ask

No keyword. Ask for the top podcasts on Spotify.

Example prompt for your AI

Using TrendsConnector, what are the top podcasts on Spotify right now?

Live board, no keyword needed

{
  "mode": "get_top_trends",
  "type": "Spotify",
  "limit": 20
}

Connect it in three steps

  1. 1. Get a free key. 100 requests a month, no credit card. Your key is shown on screen and emailed to you, and it works immediately.
  2. 2. Paste one config. Add the TrendsConnector MCP server to Claude, Cursor, ChatGPT, VS Code or Windsurf. The server URL is https://api.trendsconnector.com/mcp and the only value you change is your key.
  3. 3. Ask in plain language. Use the example prompt above, or your own keyword. Your assistant calls the connector and answers with the series, the growth, or the live board.

Full per client setup, including Claude.ai Connectors and copy paste JSON for every supported client, is in the docs connect guide. The machine readable reference is at /docs.md and /openapi.json.

What this does not include

This is the podcast chart. It does not return songs, artists, or stream counts.

TrendsConnector returns trend data: history, growth and live boards on a normalized scale. It is not a scraper, and it does not return raw posts, videos, listings or personal data from Spotify. If you need a neighbouring signal, one key already covers it: see the related connectors below instead of signing up for a second tool.

Pricing

PlanRequestsHistoryPrice
Free100 / month90 days$0
Starter1,000 / month1 year$19 / month
Pro5,000 / month2+ years$49 / month
Business25,000 / monthFull archive$199 / month

Every plan includes every data source, MCP and API access. Only successful calls count. Requests pause at the cap instead of billing overages, and annual billing saves 20 percent. Full comparison is on the pricing section.

Questions

Does this include songs?

No. It is the top podcasts chart.

Do I name a podcast?

No. The chart needs no keyword.

How do I connect the Spotify connector to Claude, Cursor or ChatGPT?

Get a free API key, then paste the TrendsConnector MCP config into your client (Claude, Cursor, ChatGPT, VS Code and Windsurf are covered in the docs). The same key also works as a Bearer token for direct REST calls. There is nothing to install per platform.

Is the Spotify connector free?

Yes, to start. The Free plan includes 100 requests a month, every data source, and both MCP and API access, with no credit card. Paid plans (Starter $19, Pro $49, Business $199 a month) raise the request limit and history depth. Annual billing saves 20 percent.

How much Spotify history can I get?

Where the source supports it, about five years of weekly history, returned on a shared 0 to 100 index with absolute volume where available. Free includes 90 days, Starter one year, Pro two or more years, and Business the full archive.

Can I compare Spotify with other platforms in one question?

Yes. The growth tool takes a comma separated source list, so one call can compare Spotify against Google, YouTube, TikTok, Amazon or any other supported source over windows such as 3 months, 12 months or year to date, all on the same scale.

Do I need a separate Spotify account or API key?

No. One TrendsConnector key covers every source and both access methods (MCP and REST). Upstream platform access is handled for you.

Use it in your AI

Setup differs per client, so each of those pages carries the exact config for that tool. The full list is on all connectors.

Related connectors

Every connector runs on the same key, so adding a related source is a new question to your assistant, not a new signup. The full list is on the sources section of the homepage.

Try the Spotify connector free

100 requests a month. No credit card. Your key works in Claude, Cursor, ChatGPT, or straight from your code in under a minute.